7th INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL OF IERAPETRA & AWARDS

JURY OF THE GREEK COMPETITION SECTION  

  • Christophoros Charalambakis
    (Honorary President of the 7th International Documentary Festival & Awards)
    Professor of Linguistics at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
  • Menos Deliotzakis (President)
    Civil Engineer, Film Director, President of the Cinema Jury of the Greek National Television (ERT)
  • Ioanna Spiliopoulou
    Film Editor
  • Panayiotis Sarris
    Honorary Associate Professor at Exeter University (School of Biosciences), Head Researcher at the Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of the Foundation of Research and Technology (ITE)

AWARDS OF THE JURY OF THE GREEK COMPETITION SECTION

FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES

1st Award
YIORGOS OF KEDROS (Directed by Giorgos Kolozis, Yiannis Kolozis)

2nd Award
FOREIGNER OR LOCAL? (Directed by Giorgos Giannopoulos)

3rd Award
LABYRINTH (Directed by Dimitris Athanitis)

Best Direction Award: Giorgos Kolozis, Yiannis Kolozis for the documentary YIORGOS OF KEDROS

Best Cinematography Award: Yiannis Fotou for the documentary LABYRINTH

Best Editing Award:  Yiannis Kolozis for the documentary YIORGOS OF KEDROS

Βest Original Music Award: Cengiz Onural, Nikos Grapsas for the documentary LIKE THE SEAGULLS OVER THE GOLDEN HORN

SHORT LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES

1st Award
INHABITING SUMMERS OF HISTORY (Directed by Giorgos Didymiotis)

2nd Award
CLEONIKI (Directed by Anna Antonopoulou)

3rd Award
BALSAMON (Directed by Efthymia Sialevri)

JURY OF THE INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN COMPETITION SECTION

  • Lefteris Charitos (President)
    Film Director
  • Christos Karakepelis
    Film Director, Author, Producer
  • Michel Garance
    Musical Composer (France)

AWARDS OF THE JURY OF THE INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN COMPETITION SECTION

FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES

1st Award
ENCLOSURE / BODY AND WALL (SAUDADE MUNDAO) – Brazil
(Directed by Julia Hannud Guggisberg, Catharina Scarpellini)

2nd Award  
WIFE
Russian Federation (Directed by Kirsten Gainet)

3rd Award    
FORGOTTEN ON SINJAR – Canada
(Directed by Igal Hecht)

SHORT LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES

1st Award   
THE PROMISE – Spain
(Directed by Aser Danel)

2nd Award
SPARKS – Montenegro
(Directed by Vladimir Perovic)

3rd Award
THE WHITE SHEETS – Albania (Directed by Pandeli Ceco)

1st INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF CRETE & AWARDS

JURY OF THE FICTION FILMS COMPETITION SECTION

  • Yiannis Soldatos (President)
    Publisher, Author, Film Director, Scriptwriter, Producer
  • Vassilis Kechagias
    Film Critic, President of the Greek Film Critics Association
  • Penny Panagiotopoulou
    Film Director
  • Pavlos Methenitis
    Journalist, Author, Scriptwriter
  • Thanassis Neofotistos
    Film Director, Head of the Program of the International Students' Section of the International Short Film Festival of Drama

GREEK FEATURE LENGTH FICTION FILMS

Best Film: EXILE (Directed by Vassilis Mazomenos)

Special Jury Award: FANTASY (Directed by Alexis Kardaras)

Best Direction Award: Vassilis Mazomenos for the film EXILE

Best Scriptwriting Award: Alexis Kardaras for the film FANTASY

Best Cinematography Award: Fotis Mitsis for the film EXILE

Best Editing Award: Manos Tsourounakis for the film GIA THYMISE MOU

Best Original Music Award: Minos Matsas for the film FANTASY

Best Actor: Stelios Mainas for the film FANTASY

Best Actress: Fani Georgakaki for the film VENDETTA

Best Supporting Actor: Giannis Stankoglou for the film FANTASY

Best Supporting Actress: Viky Papadopoulou for the film FANTASY

Best Sound Recording: Giorgos Mikrogiannakis, Vangelis Zelkas for the film FANTASY

Best Production Design: Kostas Papageorgiou for the film FANTASY

Best Costume Design: Vassilis Mparmparigos  for the film FANTASY

Best Makeup: Alexandra Myta for the film FANTASY

Best Original Song: GIA THYMISE MOU (Song Title «GIA THYMISE MOU» Written and Performed by Voula Strataki, Lyrics by Despoina Spantidaki)

GREEK SHORT LENGTH FICTION FILMS AWARDS

1st Award
ROUGE (Directed by Kostas Theodosopoulos)

2nd Award
W (Directed by Stelios Koupetoris)

3rd Award
CHOPPER (Directed by Giorgos Kapsanakis)


BEST ANIMATION SHORT LENGTH FILM

LAND (Directed by Theodora Paskquinelli, Angelica Lena)

The Jury of the 1st International Film Festival of Crete & Awards has awarded 6 equal Honorable Mentions to the following Greek fiction films:

  • YAZIDI (Directed by Ektor Sakaloglou)
  • GREGALE (Directed by Alexandros Kontos)
  • IN THE ROOM (Directed by Georgia Sotirchou)
  • CONFESSION (Directed by Andreas Sieittanis)
  • CRISIS (Directed by Vivian Papageorgiou)
  • LATER APHRODITES (Directed by Dimitra Stavropoulou)

FESTIVAL AWARDS


7th INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL OF IERAPETRA & AWARDS

GREEK FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES AWARDS

LIKE THE SEAGULLS OVER THE GOLDEN HORN (Directed by Thomas Sideris)
Y1 - SILENCE OF THE DEEP
(Directed by Filippos Vardakas)
THE ARTIST VASSILIS THEOCHARAKIS
(Directed by Giannis Vamvakas)
AS FAR AS THE SEA (Directed by Markos Gastin)

GREEK SHORT LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES AWARDS

PRIMITIVE VOICE (Directed by Viki Arvelaki)  
DREAMS CAN’T BE QUARANTINED (Directed by Aris Katsigiannis)
A LINE TURNS INTO A LETTER (Directed by Antonis Spanomarkidis)
PEOPLE AFTER THE FIRE (Directed by Chara Mpourgani)
THE WEAVERS (Directed by Dimitris Koutsiampasakos)
SAPPHO'S GRANDDAUGHTERS (Directed by Tzeli Chatzidimitriou)

INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES AWARDS

A DILO – Australia (Directed by Mezour Shein)
DYING FOR GOLD – South Africa
(Directed by Cathrine Meyburgh, Pakleppa Richard)
KIAROSTAMI AND HIS MISSING CANE – Iran (Directed by Reza Mahmound)
ENCLOSURE / BODY AND WALL - SAUDADE MUNDAO – Brazil (Directed by  Julia Guggisberg Hannud, Catharina Scarpellini)

INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN SHORT LENGTH DOCUMENTARIES AWARDS

INSPIRE THE FLUTE – Belgium (Directed by Laura Pok, Houtman Nathalie)
HEALTHY SEAS: MISSION IN SANTORINΙ – The Netherlands (Directed by Artemis Samothrakis)
ALBANUS PROJECT: INSIDE THE OLD EMISSARY – Italy (Directed by Massimo D'Αlessandro)

 

1st INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF CRETE & AWARDS

FEATURE LENGTH FICTION FILMS AWARDS

VENDETTA (Directed by Giannis Krommydakis)
GIA THYMISE MOU
(Directed by Antonis Renieris)

SHORT LENGTH FICTION FILMS AWARDS

DEATH OF THE FATHER (Directed by Vassilis Douskos) 
IN THE ROOM (Directed by Georgia Sotirchou) 
THE SEA (Directed by Michael Hapeshis)
GREGALE (Directed by Alexandros Kontos)
BASIL (Directed by Vangelis Serfas)
MUSIC BOX / THE SOUND OF ETERNITY (Directed by Gerasimos Papachristopoulos)

SPECIAL FESTIVAL AWARD

ASHMINA - Nepal, USA  (Directed by Dekel Berenson)

AUDIENCE AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AUDIENCE AWARD

OVER THE BARRIERS - Kazakhstan (Directed by Banu Ramazanova)

INTERNATIONAL & EUROPEAN SHORT LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AUDIENCE AWARD

HEALTHY SEAS: MISSION IN SANTORINΙ - The Netherlands (Directed by Artemis Samothrakis)

GREEK FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AUDIENCE AWARD

THE HISTORY OF THE THEATRICAL TEAM OF IOANNINA'S UNIVERSITY (Directed by Thodoros Ioannidis)

GREEK SHORT LENGTH DOCUMENTARY AUDIENCE AWARD

A LINE TURNS INTO A LETTER (Directed by Antonis Spanomarkidis)

GREEK FEATURE LENGTH FICTION FILM AUDIENCE AWARD

GIA THYMISE MOU (Directed by Antonis Renieris)

GREEK SHORT LENGTH FICTION FILM AUDIENCE AWARD

DEATH OF THE FATHER (Directed by Vassilis Douskos)