Internation Documentary Festival of Ierapetra Awards 2016 2017-01-23T12:02:05+00:00

HONORARY TO NIKOS KAVOUKIDIS FOR THE 60th YEARS OF THEATER-CINEMA

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

1st Best International Award

Materia Prima  

Category: Memory record
Director: Cristian Mellado Ideas
Country: Chile


2nd Best International Award

Hoda’s Story  

Category: Human rights
Director: Johan Eriksson
Country: Palaistine

3rd Best International Award

Τhe Landscape within 

Category: Fiction
Director: Andrea Capranica
Country: Philippines

Festival Award

Finding my legs

Category: Portrait
Director: Alan Amin

 

Festival Award

Amazon Voices   

Category: Sociopolitical Documentary
Director: Lamia Lucille Margerieile Margerie

Audience Award

Abidance

Category: Portrait
Directors: Anja Strelec kai Tomislava Jukic

Audience Award

The tibetan Girl     

Category: Human rights
Director: Huaqing Jin

 
GREEK AWARDS

1st Short Greek Documentary 

Long Dive

Category: Portrait
Director: Irina Boiko

2nd Short Greek Documentary

Α polis

Category: Dramatized Documentary
Director: Catherine Tzova

 

3rd Short Greek Documentary

Kifisia – Omonoia

Category: Docudrama
Director: Menelaos Kyrlidis

 

Fortress  Europe

Category: Human rights
Director: Sotiris Palaskas

1st Feature Greek Documentary

Short Stories Roma

Category: Small Stories
Director: Stavros Psyllakis

 

Memoria

Category: Recording memory
Director: George Physician

 

2nd Feature Greek Documentary

Ludlow

Category: Memory Logging and Human Rights
Director: Leonidas Varvaros
3rd Feature Greek Documentary

Un Condor

Category: Political Documentary
Director: John Kolozis

 
Special Awards

Montage Award

Kifisia – Omonoia

Category: docudrama
Film Editor: Tzannetos Komineas
Photography Award 

At the edge of the cape

Category: Portrait

Cinematography of the film: Panagiotis Vekris,

Dimitris Savvas, Stratis Axiotis

 

Direction Award

Long Dive

Category: Portrait
Director: Irina Boiko

Special Jury Award

How to silence

Category: docudrama
Director: Thodoros Maragos

 

Audience Award

Kifisia – Omonoia

Category: DocuDrama
Director: Menelaos Kyrlidis

Festival Award

From generation to generation

Category: Cultural

Filmmakers: 2nd and 3rd High School of Ierapetra – Young Directors

 

Honor

Spur Earth

Category: Recording Memory

Director: Harry Mavroforakis

Honor

Memories and songs

Category: Music Documentary
Director: Stella Papastefanou


Honor

From generation to generation

Category: Cultural

Filmmakers: 2nd and 3rd High School of Ierapetra – Young Directors